Skip To Content
Colorado Elopement Guide
Menu
The 2027 Colorado Elopement Report

Permits And Licenses · Planning

The 2027 Colorado Elopement Report

Original data for couples, vendors and reporters: published starting prices from Colorado vendor websites, where elopement vendors are based versus where they travel, what the six most asked about ceremony sites charge, county license rules, and the months couples actually start shopping.

Published October 13, 2026 · Rules and fees change. Every claim here links to the office that sets it, and that office wins if we ever disagree.

Photographer Starting Price

$4,000 median published starting price (24 vendors)

Peak Shopping Months

February and March, 3.6 times the June and July search level

Estes Park Supply

9 local non venue vendors; 102 list it in their service area

Permit Fees

$0 at Garden of the Gods to $300 in Rocky Mountain National Park

For press. Colorado Elopement Guide is a Denver based directory of Colorado elopement vendors with 455 live listings and a library of permit and license guides checked against official sources. This report uses only data we can show you. Reporters are welcome to the underlying spreadsheet, the vendor price URLs and the raw search volume export; write to us through the press page. You may quote and chart any figure here with a link to this page.

Three headline findings:

  1. The median published starting price for a Colorado elopement or wedding photographer is $4,000. That is across 24 vendors whose own websites print a starting price; the middle half sit between $3,000 and $4,775. For the 13 whose figure is specifically an elopement package, the median is $4,200.
  2. Couples shop for elopements in winter, not summer. US Google searches for “colorado elopement photographer” reached 3,600 a month in February and March 2026, 3.6 times the 1,000 a month recorded in June and July, the months most of those ceremonies actually happen.
  3. Estes Park, the gateway to Rocky Mountain National Park, runs on imported vendors. Of the live photographers, planners, officiants, florists and hair and makeup artists in our directory, 9 are based in the Estes Park area while 102 list it in their service area, about 11 travelling in for every local one. A ceremony permit there costs $300, against $0 at the designated wedding areas of Garden of the Gods.

What vendors publish as a starting price

Most Colorado elopement vendors do not print prices. In October 2026 we checked 150 photographer, planner, officiant and hair and makeup websites from our directory and recorded a starting price only when the vendor’s own page states one plainly. We left out travel fees, albums, headshot and proposal sessions, hourly rates, winter only offers and figures that only describe a top package. Each figure is stored with the exact page it came from. These are published starting prices, not what couples end up paying.

CategoryVendors with a published priceMedian starting priceMiddle half (25th to 75th percentile)Lowest to highest
Photographers, all packages24$4,000$3,000 to $4,775$995 to $10,000
Photographers, elopement packages only13$4,200$3,000 to $4,700$1,750 to $10,000
Photographers, wedding collections and other11$3,800$3,100 to $4,600$995 to $6,000
Officiants3$695too few to compare$550 to $4,300

Planners, florists and hair and makeup artists published too few clear starting prices to report. Region by region the photographer sample is thin, so we show the counts rather than draw conclusions:

Where the photographer is basedPublished pricesMedian
Statewide and travelling photographers11$4,200
Denver and the foothills4$4,300
Summit County3$4,200
Colorado Springs2too few
Northern Colorado2too few
Boulder1too few
Vail and Aspen1too few

The photographers who market to elopements statewide price in line with the Front Range and Summit County, which fits what couples tell vendors: the photographer is usually the largest line on an elopement budget. Our cost guide puts the rest of the budget around that number.

Where vendors are based, and where they travel

Every live listing has a home region, from its business address, and a service area, from what the vendor says on its own website about where it works. Venues stay put, so the table below also shows the non venue vendors (photographers, planners, officiants, florists, hair and makeup), the ones who drive to a trailhead.

RegionLive listings based hereListings serving this regionNon venue vendors based hereNon venue vendors serving here
Denver and the foothills8016658144
Vail and Aspen7216332123
Boulder4513021106
Summit County4312636119
Northern Colorado5212532105
Colorado Springs and Pikes Peak4212127106
Estes Park and Rocky Mountain National Park271209102
Telluride and the San Juans2610919102

Estes Park9 based, 102 servingTelluride19 based, 102 servingBoulder21 based, 106 servingDenver58 based, 144 servingDark bar: based in region. Gold bar: list the region in their service area.

Estes Park has the widest gap in the state. Telluride is close behind. Couples marrying in either place should expect most of their team to arrive from the Front Range or from elsewhere in the mountains, which is worth asking about when a quote includes a travel fee.

Official fees and limits as published by each agency in October 2026. Our detailed guide for each site is linked in the first column.

SiteWho issues itFeeGroup limitWhen to book
Rocky Mountain National ParkNational Park Service, Special Use Permit$300 administrative fee, non refundable10 to 30 people depending on the site, at 13 designated sitesApplications open one year ahead of the wedding month
Maroon BellsWhite River National Forest via Recreation.gov$200 per day plus booking fees50 peopleOne year ahead on a rolling basis, 8 a.m. Mountain
Sapphire Point OverlookWhite River National Forest via Recreation.govAbout $120 to $142 for a three hour block30 people; site stays open to the publicRecreation.gov calendar
Garden of the GodsCity of Colorado Springs$0 at the six designated wedding areas20 to 40 people by area; permit needed over 50 or with chairs, tents or archesFirst come, first served; no reservations
Boulder Open Space and ChautauquaCity of BoulderSunrise Amphitheater $100 resident or $150 non resident per dawn hour; Chautauqua lawn free under 50, $25 for 50 to 100Varies by siteSunrise Amphitheater May to October; OSMP ceremonies only at designated sites
Colorado state parksColorado Parks and Wildlife, Special Activity AgreementDaily vehicle pass $10 to $17 depending on the parkSet by each park managerSome parks ask for 45 to 90 days

The spread runs from nothing at Garden of the Gods to $300 in the national park, and the two most photographed sites, Rocky Mountain National Park and Maroon Bells, both open their calendars a full year out.

Marriage license rules by county

Colorado’s statewide rules are simple: $30 at any county clerk, no waiting period, no witnesses, no residency requirement, and couples may solemnize their own marriage under C.R.S. 14-2-109. The license must be used within 35 days and returned within 63. What differs by county is how you get it. Verified on each county’s own website in October 2026; the full license guide links every office.

CountyMain officeHow it works
Denver200 W. 14th Ave., DenverAppointment only, booked up to 7 days ahead; virtual appointments available with the license mailed
Larimer (Estes Park, Fort Collins)1601 Brodie Ave., Estes ParkEstes Park by appointment; Fort Collins takes walk ins
Boulder1750 33rd St., BoulderOnline application, then a video ID check; license mailed, no counter service
Jefferson (Golden)100 Jefferson County Pkwy., GoldenWalk ins Monday to Thursday; appointments also offered
El Paso (Colorado Springs)1675 W. Garden of the Gods Rd.No appointment; cash or card, no checks; Saturday mornings at the North office
Summit (Breckenridge)208 E. Lincoln Ave., BreckenridgeNon residents book one of four daily slots; $39 including three certified copies
Eagle (Vail)500 Broadway, Eagle, and El JebelApply online up to 90 days ahead, then book a pickup appointment
Pitkin (Aspen)530 E. Main St., AspenApply online, then book an appointment; only the couple in the office
San Miguel (Telluride)305 W. Colorado Ave., TellurideWalk in Monday to Thursday; cash or check only; closed Fridays

When couples start planning

Search demand is the earliest public signal of when couples start planning. We pulled 12 months of US Google search volume (September 2025 to August 2026) for 15 core elopement terms.

Sep 20251,600Oct 20251,600Nov 20251,300Dec 20251,300Jan 20262,400Feb 20263,600Mar 20263,600Apr 20262,900May 20261,600Jun 20261,000Jul 20261,000Aug 20261,300

Month“colorado elopement photographer”“colorado elopement packages”“colorado elopement”“colorado marriage license”
Sep 20251,6001,0002,4006,600
Oct 20251,6001,0002,9005,400
Nov 20251,3008802,4004,400
Dec 20251,3001,3002,4003,600
Jan 20262,4001,3002,9004,400
Feb 20263,6001,3001,9003,600
Mar 20263,6001,6003,6005,400
Apr 20262,9007202,4004,400
May 20261,6005902,4005,400
Jun 20261,0007202,4005,400
Jul 20261,0005902,4005,400
Aug 20261,3004802,4005,400

Searches for an elopement photographer and for elopement packages peak in February and March and are lowest in early summer, while the license term stays high from spring through fall, when couples are close to the date. Google reports “colorado elopement” and “elope in colorado” with identical figures because it groups close variants.

Search termAverage monthly searchesLowest monthHighest month
colorado marriage license4,9503,600 (Dec 2025)6,600 (Sep 2025)
colorado elopement2,5411,900 (Feb 2026)3,600 (Mar 2026)
elope in colorado2,5411,900 (Feb 2026)3,600 (Mar 2026)
colorado elopement photographer1,9331,000 (Jun 2026)3,600 (Feb 2026)
colorado elopement packages956480 (Aug 2026)1,600 (Mar 2026)
maroon bells wedding672480 (May 2026)880 (Sep 2025)
garden of the gods wedding648480 (Dec 2025)880 (Mar 2026)
colorado micro wedding564480 (Dec 2025)720 (Jan 2026)
rocky mountain national park wedding435390 (Nov 2025)480 (Sep 2025)
colorado mountain wedding321260 (Feb 2026)390 (Sep 2025)
telluride elopement14690 (Nov 2025)260 (Mar 2026)
estes park elopement12470 (Aug 2026)210 (Jan 2026)
sapphire point wedding11070 (Nov 2025)170 (Jan 2026)
aspen elopement9670 (Feb 2026)140 (Sep 2025)
breckenridge elopement7730 (Jun 2026)110 (Sep 2025)

Methodology

Vendor data. The directory holds 455 live listings across six categories, eight regions and a group of statewide vendors, found through Google Maps business listings and vendor websites and reviewed by hand before release. Counts in this report were taken from our database on October 13, 2026 and include only live listings.

Prices. A price was recorded only when a vendor’s own website states a starting price for a wedding or elopement package; each is stored with its page URL and the date checked (October 2026). Medians use the standard percentile method on the listed figures. Samples are small and vendors who publish prices may differ from those who do not, so treat these as a guide to published pricing, not an estimate of what couples pay.

Service areas. A vendor’s home region comes from its business address. Its service area comes from places named on its own website (for example “serving Estes Park and Rocky Mountain National Park”) and was compiled in October 2026. A vendor can serve several regions. Statewide vendors have no home region row of their own but are counted in the regions they say they serve.

Permits and licenses. Taken from the official agency pages listed below and from our own resource guides, each of which cites its source. Fees change; the agency is the authority.

Search demand. Google Ads monthly search volume for the United States, English, retrieved October 13, 2026 through the DataForSEO Keywords Data API. Google rounds these figures into bands, so small differences are not meaningful.

Corrections. If anything here is wrong, tell us through the contact page and we will fix it and note the change on this page.

Sources We Checked

  1. Rocky Mountain National Park: Weddings nps.gov
  2. Rocky Mountain National Park: 2026 Wedding Terms and Conditions nps.gov
  3. Recreation.gov: Maroon Bells Amphitheatre recreation.gov
  4. Recreation.gov: Sapphire Point Overlook recreation.gov
  5. City of Colorado Springs: Weddings in Parks coloradosprings.gov
  6. City of Boulder: Shelter Rentals bouldercolorado.gov
  7. City of Boulder: OSMP Special Use Permits bouldercolorado.gov
  8. Colorado Parks and Wildlife: Weddings and Special Events cpw.state.co.us
  9. Denver Clerk and Recorder: Marriages and Civil Unions denvergov.org
  10. Larimer County Clerk: Marriage Licenses larimer.gov
  11. Summit County Clerk: Marriage Licenses summitcountyco.gov
  12. Google Ads search volume via DataForSEO Keywords Data API docs.dataforseo.com

Verified October 2026. If a link above says something different from this page, trust the link and tell us.

Where This Applies

Your Free Planner

Keep the permit, the license dates and every vendor in one place

Heart the vendors you like as you browse, then track quotes, notes and bookings alongside the Colorado checklist. Free, synced to your email.

More Permits And Licenses

The rest of the paperwork

Permits

Eloping in Aspen and Snowmass

Read it →

Planning

The best places to elope in Colorado

Read it →

Planning

The best time to elope in Colorado, month by month

Read it →

Legal

Boulder County marriage license, by video call

Read it →

Permits

Eloping in Breckenridge

Read it →

Budget

Colorado elopement packages, decoded

Read it →

Budget

What an elopement photographer really costs

Read it →

Planning

Your Colorado elopement timeline, month by month and hour by hour

Read it →

Planning

Colorado fall elopement, timed to the aspens

Read it →

Legal

Colorado marriage laws, in plain language

Read it →

Legal

Your Colorado marriage license, start to finish

Read it →

Permits

Colorado Springs, beyond the Garden

Read it →

Legal

Colorado Springs marriage license, El Paso County

Read it →

Permits

Eloping in a Colorado state park

Read it →

Planning

Colorado winter elopement, snow and all

Read it →

Permits

Eloping in Crested Butte

Read it →

Legal

The Colorado courthouse wedding, who actually marries you

Read it →

Legal

Getting your marriage license in Denver

Read it →

Permits

Eloping in Durango and Pagosa Springs

Read it →

Planning

Eloping in Colorado from out of state

Read it →

Planning

Eloping with kids, dogs and family

Read it →

Planning

Evergreen and Golden, the close foothills

Read it →

Permits

Eloping at Garden of the Gods

Read it →

Permits

Grand Lake and the quiet side

Read it →

Budget

What a Colorado elopement actually costs

Read it →

Legal

How to get married in Colorado, step by step

Read it →

Legal

Jefferson County marriage license, the Golden walk in

Read it →

Legal

Larimer County marriage license, Fort Collins to Estes Park

Read it →

Permits

Sunrise at Loveland Pass

Read it →

Permits

Eloping at the Maroon Bells

Read it →

Permits

Eloping on public land

Read it →

Permits

Eloping in Ouray

Read it →

Permits

Red Rocks and the foothills, permit by permit

Read it →

Permits

The RMNP wedding permit, explained

Read it →

Permits

Every RMNP ceremony site, side by side

Read it →

Permits

Eloping in Salida and Buena Vista

Read it →

Permits

Eloping at Sapphire Point

Read it →

Legal

Marry yourselves. It is legal here.

Read it →

Permits

Eloping in Steamboat Springs

Read it →

Legal

Summit County marriage license, Breckenridge rules

Read it →

Permits

Eloping in Vail and Beaver Creek

Read it →

Planning

Renewing your vows in the Colorado mountains

Read it →

Permits

Where to elope in Boulder, and who to ask

Read it →

Free planning kit

The Colorado Elopement Planning Kit

A printable checklist with the timeline, license steps, permits by place and vendor questions. Read the checklist on screen, or get the PDF in your inbox.

The kit by email, then three short planning notes over two weeks. Unsubscribe in one click.